Configuration

This section explains each of the properties in the configuration blade.

General

PropertyDescription

Collection

This associates the Agent to a specific Collection (default to that of the current Data Stream).

Refer to Collections and Stream Hosts to understand more about Collections.

Group By

PropertyDescription

Attributes to group on

One or more attributes from the input payload on which the batch should be grouped.

Aggregate

These aggregations will be appended to the group by columns to form the outgoing payload. Click '+' to add.

PropertyDescription

Function

The aggregation function: Average, Count, Maximum, Minimum, Standard Deviation, Population Standard Deviation, Sum, Variance, Population Variance, or Count Distinct.

Parameter

The attribute from the input payload to which the aggregation will be applied.

Alias

The attribute name to be used in the outgoing payload.

Window

The buffer size of the aggregation window is defined by a unit of time and size.

PropertyDescription

Unit

The unit of time to define the buffer size: Day, Hour, Minute, Second, Millisecond, Microsecond or Nanosecond.

Size

The size of the buffer - type an integer or select an attribute from the incoming payload.

Before configuring the Transformation, please ensure that its input endpoint is connected to a parent Agent that will send data to it.

Endpoints

NameDescription

Input

This endpoint is used to receive data from the parent Agent.

Output

Events received from the parent Agent are buffered, and an event per unique grouping - comprising of the specified grouping attribute(s) and all aggregates - is made available to this endpoint.

Error

Errors encountered during the execution of this Agent are published on this endpoint.

Last updated